Datenschutzerklärung

This privacy policy is intended to inform you as a user of this website in accordance with the statutory provisions on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH.

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH takes your data protection very seriously and handles your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory regulations.

Keep in mind that data sent over the internet may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against access by third parties is not achievable.

The following explanation highlights all important aspects of data protection. Please note the following information.

General

Information on the services offered by Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH is made available on the website.

Controller

The controller within the meaning of the law is

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH

Kolingasse 11/7

1090 Vienna

Austria

office@wien-event.at

Collection and processing of personal data

It is always possible to access pages of the Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH website without providing any personal data (except for automatically collected data - see below).

Personal data will only be collected and processed at your request, e.g. when completing and submitting the contact form, through addition to the newsletter mailing list, or by logging in to use special services.

Handling of contact information

If you contact Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH through the offered contact options, your details will be saved so that they can be used to process and respond to your request.

Newsletter subscription

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH offers you a newsletter containing information about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must provide a valid email address. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the newsletter, or contact the abovementioned controller.

Your data will be stored until revocation.

Online purchasing

If you make use of the option to purchase online through our website, the following data will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of contract execution:

  • Necessary information
  • Title, first name, last name
  • Email address
  • Street, postcode, city and country
  • Encrypted password
  • Mobile number for when you book curling lanes
  • Optional information
  • Company
  • Mobile number for when you book ice skating tickets, for example

The data provided by you are required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without these data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.


The data used for processing payments will be sent to our payment service provider Wirecard Central Eastern Europe GmbH, Reininghausstrasse 13a, 8020 Graz. The privacy policy of Wirecard Central Eastern Europe GmbH can be found at https://www.wirecard.at/datenschutz/.


During the payment process, you must enter the payment details (for example, credit card details when paying by credit card). These are processed at the payment service provider. Only the result of the payment process will be returned to the webshop for further processing by us.


After the successful completion of the purchase, your data will be passed on to SKIDATA AG, Untersbergstrasse 40, 5083 Grödig/Salzburg for the purpose of access control. The privacy policy of SKIDATA AG can be found at https://www.skidata.com/de-at/datenschutz/.


Your data will be stored by us until the expiry of the statutory limitation and retention periods. In addition, they will be stored until the termination of any litigation in which the data are required as evidence.

Transfer of personal data

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH uses the personal data exclusively in the context of business transactions. Data are transferred exclusively to subcontractors of Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH in the context of business transactions.

No transfer to other third parties - especially for purposes of address trading - takes place.

Right of revocation regarding the collection, processing and use of personal data

The Customer may revoke their consent to the collection, processing and use of personal data at any time with effect for the future. The revocation must be sent to the abovementioned controller.

Note that Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH may not be able to provide the requested services in case of cancellation.

Information, correction and deletion

As a user, you will receive, at your request, free information about which personal data about you have been stored. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data, you are entitled to correct any incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data.

Automatically collected data

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH collects data about access to the site and saves them as "server log files". The following data are logged:

  • Visited website
  • Time at the moment of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The data collected are for statistical purposes only and are used to improve the website. For analysis purposes, a program installed on the server is used. Accordingly, the data will not be disclosed to third parties.


Exceptions: The website operator nevertheless reserves the right to retrospectively check the server logfiles should concrete evidence point to unlawful use. Furthermore, server log files will also be checked at a later date in order to analyse any website malfunctions.


The server log files will be deleted after a maximum of 7 days. Only the results of statistical analyses as well as data that may still be required and are stored in the context of the exceptions defined under Exceptions can be stored for longer, and will be deleted after completion of this work.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.

The settings of most common browsers offer the option to not allow cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all of the features of this website without restriction if you apply these settings.

External links

The website of Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH includes some linked pages of third parties in order to provide the user with comprehensive information. Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH has no influence over the design of these pages and is not responsible for the content offered there. The principles of this privacy policy do not apply to these external sites.

Social media

Our pages contain links to our content on social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, etc.). Initially, no personal data will be transmitted to these providers. Personal data will be automatically transmitted to the service provider only if you click on one of these social media icons. Consequently, data will be stored where the server is located (for example, in the US for US companies). We have no control over the data collected and its processing, nor are we aware of the exact amount of data usage, processing purposes or retention periods.

Information on intended use, data collection and processing can be found in the privacy policies of the social media providers listed below. These will also provide you with information on rights and settings options under the GDPR to protect your privacy.

SSL encryption

In order to provide the best level of protection for your transmitted data, the website uses SSL encryption. You can recognise encrypted connections by the prefix "https://" in the page link in your browser's address bar. Unencrypted pages are identified by "http://".

Thanks to SSL encryption, none of the data that you submit to this website - such as enquiries or logins - can be read by third parties.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policies if this becomes necessary due to new technology. Please make sure you have the latest version. If any fundamental changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post them on our website.

In case of any privacy-related issues, all interested parties and visitors to our website can reach us at:

Stadt Wien Marketing GmbH
Kolingasse 11/7
1090 Vienna
Austria
Email: office@wien-event.at

If your concerns about the privacy policy are not answered to your satisfaction, you will still have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Last revised: 24. May 2018